Surge Battery Metals Cleared a Water Protest at Nevada North and Is Still Two Studies From a Mine
The agreement announced on September 8 removes a rancher's objection at the Nevada Division of Water Resources, and it does not move the project past a preliminary feasibility study that is still due in the fourth quarter of 2026.
Surge Battery Metals announced on September 8, 2026 that the Salmon River Cattlemens Association had withdrawn its protests against water appropriation applications at the Nevada North lithium project and granted long-term access across roughly 880 acres of private land. The shares closed at C$1.04 on September 9, 2026 for a market value near C$340.6 million. The project holds a measured and indicated resource of 10.51 Mt of lithium carbonate equivalent at a 1,250 ppm cut-off and no reserve.
By Daniel Okoye8 min read

Nevada North resource
10.51 Mt lithium carbonate equivalent at 3,007 ppm Li
measured and indicated, pit-constrained, 1,250 ppm cut-off, technical report filed June 30, 2026
Land access granted
approximately 880 acres of private land
single continuous term through closure and reclamation, per the release of September 8, 2026; protests before the Nevada Division of Water Resources withdrawn
Asset-level interest
67.5 per cent Surge, 32.5 per cent Evolution Mining
as at August 19, 2026, from 70.54 and 29.46 per cent on June 30, 2026
Investor relations contract
US$1,400,000, about C$1,987,500
New Era Publishing Inc. trading as Katusa Research, announced July 3, 2026, running to the first quarter of 2027
Frankfurt listing
FSE DJ5, WKN A2QQ2P, ISIN CA86882X1096
company wire boilerplate and the Börse Frankfurt security page, retrieved September 9, 2026
A cattlemen's association is not the counterparty most investors picture when a lithium project clears a hurdle. In the high desert of northeastern Nevada it is frequently the decisive one, because grazing operations hold the private ground a haul road has to cross and the senior water rights a process plant has to share.
Surge Battery Metals Inc. announced on September 8, 2026 that the Salmon River Cattlemens Association had withdrawn the protests it filed against the company's water appropriation applications before the Nevada Division of Water Resources, and had granted Nevada North Lithium, LLC non-exclusive access over approximately 880 acres of private land. The shares closed the following session at C$1.04, up 3.0 per cent, for a market value near C$340.6 million on about 327.46 million shares (QuoteMedia, 15-minute delayed feed, September 9, 2026; not verified against SEDAR+ filings, which could not be reached during this run).
Removing an objection is not the same as receiving a permit, and the release is careful about the difference even where the coverage of it has not been.
What the association gave up, and what it kept
A protest before the state engineer is the standard mechanism by which an existing water-rights holder objects to somebody else's new appropriation. While it stands, the application does not proceed. Withdrawing it clears the path to a decision. It does not make the decision, and Surge does not claim that it does.
The access side is the more durable half. According to the release, the grant runs as a single continuous term covering exploration and permitting, construction, production, closure and reclamation, which is the shape a lender eventually wants to see rather than a series of renewals. Against that, Surge accepted real obligations: a baseline water quality and quantity study, a joint coordination committee with the association, a monitoring protocol with mitigation triggers, an undertaking to replace or restore any water supply that project activities are determined to have materially impaired, and a performance bond.
Three numbers a reader would want are absent from the release as published: the payments, if any, made to the association; the size of the performance bond; and the acre-feet under application. A settlement whose price is undisclosed is a settlement whose cost cannot yet be modelled.
One claim in circulation should be set aside. A widely shared third-party headline put the agreement at 42 years of water and land access. The release reviewed here describes a single continuous term through closure and reclamation and states no number of years, so that figure is not carried in this piece.
The resource, stated at its own cut-off
The resource behind all of this was filed on June 30, 2026: a pit-constrained measured and indicated estimate containing 10.51 million tonnes of lithium carbonate equivalent grading 3,007 parts per million lithium at a 1,250 ppm cut-off, in a technical report prepared under NI 43-101 by Jeff Bickel and Nathan Forsythe of RESPEC in Reno.
Two terms in that sentence do most of the work and both are routinely stretched. Lithium carbonate equivalent is a conversion of contained lithium metal into the tonnage of carbonate it would represent; it is a unit of account, not product, and no processing recovery is implied by it. Pit-constrained measured and indicated is a resource classification, not a reserve: a reserve exists only once a feasibility study demonstrates that the material can be extracted economically under stated assumptions.
Surge has not claimed otherwise, and its own schedule says as much. The August 19, 2026 release describes the preliminary feasibility study as on schedule and on budget for delivery in the fourth quarter of 2026, and describes the 2026 drilling programme, with mobilisation targeted for September, as supplying condemnation, pit-definition, mine-plan optimisation, water-supply, hydrogeological and geotechnical data for the bankable study that follows.
Comparables, and the only kind that is honest here
The desk's brief for this piece asked for comparables. The honest answer is that only one kind survives contact with the documents, and it is a ladder of proof rather than a multiple.
| Rung | What it requires | Where Nevada North stands |
|---|---|---|
| Resource | Measured and indicated tonnes at a stated cut-off | Reached: 10.51 Mt LCE at 3,007 ppm Li, 1,250 ppm cut-off, filed June 30, 2026 |
| Reserve and preliminary economics | A preliminary feasibility study | Not filed; guided to the fourth quarter of 2026 |
| Bankable study | Geotechnical, hydrogeological and pit-definition drilling | Programme announced August 19, 2026; mobilisation targeted September 2026 |
| Permits and water | An appropriation granted and objections resolved | Protests withdrawn September 8, 2026; no grant of the appropriation disclosed |
| Financing and construction | Committed capital and a build under way | Not reached |
Thacker Pass, in Humboldt County in the same state, occupies the bottom rung and shows what it looks like from the outside. Lithium Americas reported on August 13, 2026 that detailed engineering was over 95 per cent complete and procurement over 80 per cent, with mechanical completion targeted for late 2027 and a first-phase capacity of 40,000 tonnes a year of battery-quality lithium carbonate, supported by cumulative United States Department of Energy loan advances of US$1.209 billion, including US$342 million received on June 3, 2026, and roughly US$1.3 billion of total cash and restricted cash at June 30, 2026.
The limits of that comparison need saying in the same breath. Both are Nevada sedimentary lithium projects and neither is the other's twin: different deposits, different metallurgy, different cut-offs and, above all, different rungs. It is a comparison of stage, and nothing else. This piece does not offer an enterprise value per tonne against a peer group because peer market values could not be verified from primary filings during this run, and a multiple built on an unverified denominator is less useful than no multiple at all.
The money, and the part of it that bought attention
Two disclosures about ownership belong together. On June 30, 2026 Surge stated that Nevada North Lithium, LLC was held 70.54 per cent by Surge and 29.46 per cent by Evolution Mining Limited. On August 19, 2026, following an advance of CA$3,200,000 by Evolution against a commitment to fund up to CA$10,000,000 of preliminary feasibility work, the split was stated as 67.5 per cent and 32.5 per cent. The company's interest in its own asset fell by roughly three percentage points in seven weeks, disclosed both times, and the remaining CA$6.8 million of that commitment carries the same mechanism.
The promotion spending is the other item a reader is entitled to weigh. On July 3, 2026 Surge announced an investor relations and marketing agreement with New Era Publishing Inc., operating as Katusa Research, for US$1,400,000, approximately C$1,987,500, payable US$400,000 by July 7, 2026, US$500,000 by November 30, 2026 and US$500,000 by January 15, 2027, running to the first quarter of 2027, with no options, warrants or other securities granted and all materials subject to company review and TSX Venture Exchange approval.
Disclosing that is the exchange's requirement and the company met it cleanly, down to the payment schedule. It also means any third-party editorial or video coverage of Surge appearing in that window should be read as issuer-funded unless it says otherwise. The same discipline applies to the tape furniture: Surge appeared on a paid "boosted" listing on a Canadian retail investor board on September 9, 2026, and a boost is paid promotion of a post, which says something about a marketing budget and nothing about a deposit.
Separately, the September 8, 2026 release records a grant of 2 million stock options at an exercise price of C$1.02 with a five-year term.
The Frankfurt line
For the German audience this matters more than it does in Toronto. The company's own wire boilerplate carries the listing as FSE: DJ5, and the Börse Frankfurt security page for Surge Battery Metals Inc., retrieved September 9, 2026, gives WKN A2QQ2P and ISIN CA86882X1096. The primary market remains the TSX Venture Exchange under NILI, with an OTCQX line under NILIF; a Frankfurt print is a secondary quotation of a Canadian security and carries the currency risk that goes with that.
What would change the reading, in both directions
The preliminary feasibility study is the single largest item, and it changes the reading whichever way it lands: it either converts part of the resource into reserves with capital and operating estimates attached, or it does not. A granted water appropriation from the Nevada Division of Water Resources, with a stated volume, would move the project further than the protest withdrawal did, because it would be an award rather than the removal of an obstacle to one. An offtake or a strategic investment priced against a study would test the numbers with somebody else's money.
Running the other way: a delay in the study past the fourth quarter, a materially lower recovery assumption than the resource grade implies, a bond or settlement cost large enough to appear in the capital estimate, or further dilution of Surge's interest in the LLC under the Evolution mechanism would each weaken the current reading, and each would arrive in a document rather than in a headline.
The view
The water agreement is the most substantive thing Surge has announced this year, and it should be said plainly rather than hedged: securing land access through closure and reclamation and clearing a senior protest is exactly the work that separates Nevada lithium projects that get built from the ones that stay on a slide. The company disclosed it accurately and did not overreach in the language, which is more than the coverage around it managed.
What has not changed is the stage. There is no reserve, no capital estimate, no operating cost, no recovery figure and no permitted water volume in a filed document as of September 9, 2026, and the promotion budget is a known and disclosed quantity while the study is not.
Access and a resource are two rungs of five, and Surge has now put a foot on both. The rungs above them are priced in dollars per tonne and years of permitting, and neither number exists in a filed document yet. Until the preliminary feasibility study puts them there, a C$341 million market value is an estimate of how that study will read.
Disclosure
Transparency note. This is an independent due-diligence analysis and editorial opinion piece produced by The Maple Markets editorial desk. It is not sponsored, promoted or commissioned, and no compensation of any kind has been received from Surge Battery Metals Inc. (TSXV: NILI), Evolution Mining Limited, Lithium Americas Corp. or any party acting on their behalf. The analysis is based on public disclosure available as of the publish date; every figure is attributed to its primary source. The Maple Markets and its authors may hold positions in securities mentioned; nothing here is a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security, and readers should not treat it as investment advice. Past disclosure does not guarantee future results. Policies: Editorial Standards · Financial Disclaimer.
Read next
Auch auf Deutsch: Surge Battery Metals räumte einen Wasserwiderspruch auf Nevada North aus und ist weiterhin zwei Studien von einer Mine entfernt
Mining and ResourcesStrikePoint Pays Newmont US$70 Million for a Nevada Gold DepositStrikePoint Gold closed its purchase of the Northumberland gold project in central Nevada from Newmont on 6 October 2026, paying US$70 million in cash and owing two further payments of US$25 million that only fall due if the project reaches a feasibility study and then production. The deposit holds 2.86 million gold-equivalent ounces in the indicated category and 1.57 million inferred, with no mineral reserves. Market-data screens were still reporting the pre-financing share count on 9 October, which understated the company by a factor of fourteen.Élise Galarneau · October 12, 2026 · 6 min
Mining and ResourcesIvanhoe Raises Kamoa-Kakula Copper Output 19% as Guidance FallsIvanhoe Mines reported 76,401 tonnes of copper in saleable products from Kamoa-Kakula for the third quarter of 2026, up from 64,328 tonnes in the second. The shares fell 4.1 per cent to C$11.13 in Toronto on the day. The same release puts 2026 output at 290,000 to 310,000 tonnes and says production is trending toward the lower end, against the 380,000 to 420,000 tonnes the company guided for 2026 in December 2025.Priya Sandhu · October 9, 2026 · 6 min
Mining and ResourcesF3 Uranium's Interest Payment to Denison: One Third in SharesF3 Uranium Corp., which trades as FUU on the TSX Venture Exchange and as GL7 in Frankfurt, said on October 2, 2026 that it would issue 797,872 common shares to Denison Mines Corp. at a deemed price of C$0.141, together with C$225,000 in cash, to settle a quarter's interest on a C$15 million convertible debenture. Against 662,375,097 shares outstanding that is dilution of about 0.12 per cent. The larger pending item is the share consolidation, which the exchange has not yet accepted.Priya Sandhu · October 6, 2026 · 9 min
Follow this story
Follow NILI.V — the next Maple piece on this company, plus the Maple Morning Debrief before the open.
Follow and ask
Get more of our Canadian market coverage in Google Top Stories.
Sources and references (7)
- Surge Announces Agreement for Long-Term Land Access and Withdrawal of Water Application Protest at Nevada North, September 8, 2026
- Surge Battery Metals Announces 2026 Drill Program to Accelerate Nevada North Bankable Feasibility Study, August 19, 2026
- Surge Battery Metals Announces Investor Relations Agreement, July 3, 2026
- Surge Battery Metals news archive
- Lithium Americas Reports Second Quarter 2026 Results, August 13, 2026
- Börse Frankfurt: Surge Battery Metals Inc. security page
- Closing price, share count, market value, cash and liabilities via QuoteMedia (15-minute delayed), September 9, 2026: secondary, not verified against SEDAR+ filings.
Cite this analysis
Please attribute The Maple Markets and link to the original page.
Daniel Okoye (September 10, 2026). Surge Battery Metals Cleared a Water Protest at Nevada North and Is Still Two Studies From a Mine. The Maple Markets. https://themaplemarkets.ca/en/newsroom/surge-battery-metals-surge-battery-metals-at-c-347-million-what-thehttps://themaplemarkets.ca/en/newsroom/surge-battery-metals-surge-battery-metals-at-c-347-million-what-the