Skip to main content
The Maple Markets

Why Lundin Mining Lowered Its 2026 Copper Forecast

Storm outages and snowmelt at Caserones cut the quarter's copper output and moved the year's range to 285,000 to 310,000 tonnes, while record realized prices lifted revenue past US$1.1 billion and left the company with net cash.

Lundin Mining's third quarter, reported on November 4, 2026, paired lower copper output at Caserones in Chile with revenue of US$1,109.2 million at a record realized copper price. The company cut its 2026 copper guidance to 285,000 to 310,000 tonnes, kept its cost guidance, declared its regular C$0.0275 dividend and reported net cash of US$237.0 million at September 30. The shares closed at C$28.05 on November 5, down 11.43 per cent.

By Daniel Okoye6 min read

Dieser Artikel ist derzeit nur auf Englisch verfügbar.

LUN.TO
Why Lundin Mining Lowered Its 2026 Copper Forecast
Maple Markets

Q3 2026 copper production

62,610 tonnes

100 per cent basis, three mines; 84,999 tonnes in Q3 2025 (Lundin Mining release, November 4, 2026)

2026 copper guidance

285,000 to 310,000 tonnes

lowered from 300,000 to 325,000 tonnes on November 4, 2026 after a second Caserones cut

Q3 2026 revenue

US$1,109.2 million

at a record realized copper price of US$6.85 per pound (release, November 4, 2026)

Net cash

US$237.0 million

at September 30, 2026; about US$200 million at November 4 (release)

Close, November 5, 2026

C$28.05

down 11.43 per cent on the TSX, per end-of-day data read at 16:20 ET from TMX Money (QuoteMedia), secondary market data

Winter storms knocked out power at Caserones, Lundin Mining's copper mine in Chile's Atacama region, for about 30 days in July and August, and snowmelt then slowed the haul trucks. Less ore reached the mill, and on November 4, 2026 the company lowered its Caserones forecast for the second time in three months, taking the company-wide copper range down with it.

The same results release reported revenue of US$1,109.2 million for the quarter ended September 30, 2026, up from US$953.9 million a year earlier. On November 5, the first full session after the release, the shares closed at C$28.05 on the Toronto Stock Exchange, down C$3.62 or 11.43 per cent, per end-of-day data read at 16:20 ET on November 5, 2026 from TMX Money (QuoteMedia).

Caserones produced less than half of last year's copper

Lundin Mining runs three producing copper operations in South America: Candelaria and Caserones in Chile, and Chapada in Brazil. The company reports their output on a 100 per cent basis, which means the full mine's production before any partner's share is deducted.

Total copper production was 62,610 tonnes in the third quarter, according to the November 4 release. The same quarter of 2025 produced 84,999 tonnes. Most of the gap came from Caserones, as the table shows.

MineQ3 2026 copper (tonnes)Q3 2025 copper (tonnes)
Candelaria34,95437,129
Caserones15,01535,270
Chapada12,64112,600
Total62,61084,999

Chapada was flat. Candelaria slipped about 6 per cent, which the company tied to harder ore and maintenance; it expects higher-grade Phase 12 ore to lift fourth-quarter volumes. Caserones fell by about 57 per cent.

The company's explanation is weather. Winter storms in the Atacama caused power outages and roughly 30 days of suspended operations, and the release says snowmelt then "reduced haulage rates and limited the volume of ore delivered to the mill." In an October 15 pre-announcement, the company said about US$66 million of Caserones costs would be classified as mine standby costs and kept out of its adjusted earnings measures. Of that, US$21 million was incremental storm cost and US$45 million was fixed overhead carried while the mine was idle.

The forecast moved twice at the same mine

Production guidance is the range a miner tells the market it expects to produce over a year. Lundin Mining had already cut Caserones once, on August 18, from 130,000 to 140,000 tonnes down to 120,000 to 130,000 tonnes. The November 4 release took it down again, to 105,000 to 115,000 tonnes.

The company-wide copper forecast fell with it. It is now 285,000 to 310,000 tonnes for 2026, down from 300,000 to 325,000 tonnes. Year-to-date production to September 30 was 219,421 tonnes, so the new range implies about 66,000 to 91,000 tonnes in the fourth quarter.

Other parts of the guidance did not change. Consolidated cash cost guidance for 2026 stays at US$1.95 to US$2.15 per pound of copper. Cash cost is the direct cost of producing a pound of copper, after credits for the gold and other metals sold alongside it. Gold guidance stays at 134,000 to 149,000 ounces. The 2026 capital spending forecast was lowered on November 4 to US$980 million from US$1,030 million.

Jack Lundin, the president and chief executive, described the Caserones shortfall in the release as "deferred tonnes rather than lost production." The company expects Caserones to recover through 2027 and plans to resume drilling at the Angélica area by the end of the fourth quarter. Deferred tonnes are ore that stays in the mine plan and is processed later. Lost production would leave the plan altogether. The company says the ore remains in the mine plan, and the recovery timeline is its own projection.

Record realized prices lifted revenue

The realized copper price was US$6.85 per pound in the three months to September 30, 2026, which the company called a record. A realized price is what the company was actually paid on its sales, including adjustments for shipments priced in earlier periods. The October 15 pre-announcement estimated those adjustments added about US$51 million to third-quarter revenue before tax. Gold sold for an average of US$4,321 per ounce.

Price explains how revenue rose while copper output fell by about a quarter. Third-quarter net earnings attributable to shareholders were US$228.9 million, or US$0.27 per share, against US$133.8 million a year earlier.

In the three months to September 30, 2026, operating activities brought in US$531.6 million, and free cash flow, the cash left after capital spending, was US$311.8 million.

In the release, the chief executive said the quarter was the company's "fourth consecutive quarter of revenue exceeding" US$1 billion. Its consolidated cash cost for the quarter ended September 30, 2026 was US$2.01 per pound, inside the unchanged guidance range.

The balance sheet ended the quarter with net cash

At September 30, 2026, the net cash reconciliation in the release showed cash and cash equivalents of US$344.3 million and US$107.3 million of debt due within a year. Cash less that debt equals the company's own net cash figure of US$237.0 million at September 30, 2026, so the company's measure counts no other borrowing. The company put the position at about US$200 million as at November 4. The interim financial statements and MD&A were filed on SEDAR+ on November 4; the figures here are from the condensed statements in the release.

Cash went back to shareholders in two ways. The board declared the regular quarterly dividend of C$0.0275 per share on November 4, payable on December 21, 2026 to shareholders of record on December 4. The company also bought back 2,448,400 shares in the third quarter for about US$62.4 million. Year to date to October 30, it had repurchased 6,098,494 shares at an average of about C$35.70.

On October 30, the company reported 851,371,131 common shares outstanding. The November 4 release reported no new share issuance or financing.

Vicuña is the project the company is building toward

Vicuña is a copper, gold and silver district on the border of Argentina and Chile, held in a 50/50 joint arrangement with BHP. It is the largest item in Lundin Mining's plans.

  1. An integrated study published on February 16, 2026 (the Preliminary Economic Assessment technical report is dated March 30, 2026) put Stage 1 capital at US$7.1 billion and an after-tax net present value of US$9.5 billion at an 8 per cent discount rate. Net present value is the study's estimate of all future cash flows, discounted back to a single sum at the study date.
  2. Argentina approved the project's application under its large-investment incentive regime, known as RIGI, in June 2026.
  3. In the quarter ended September 30, 2026, a provincial agreement set up a US$250 million infrastructure trust, with a five-year payment holiday, and capped the provincial royalty at 3 per cent of gross revenue. Approval to build the high-voltage power line followed in the same quarter.
  4. A sanction decision, the formal decision to build, is targeted "as early as the end of 2026," according to the release.

The first three steps are complete; the sanction decision has not yet been taken. The release reported Vicuña capital spending of US$81.0 million in the third quarter, and the 2026 budget for the company's 50 per cent share stays at US$395 million.

What the session did and did not show

The shares opened at C$31.11 on November 5, traded between C$27.565 and C$31.405, and closed at C$28.05, on 5,490,369 shares on the Toronto exchange, per TMX Money. The company has not commented on the share price, and no document links the move to any single item in the release. The guidance cut and the record price were both public before the session opened.

In my view, the quarter is a production miss at one mine, explained in detail by the company, inside a business that earned record prices and finished with net cash. The 66,000-tonne fourth quarter implied by the low end is the next test of the new range.

Shareholders of record on December 4 receive the C$0.0275 dividend on December 21, and Lundin Mining and BHP aim to decide on building Vicuña as early as year-end.

Offenlegung

Transparency note. This is an independent due-diligence analysis and editorial opinion piece produced by The Maple Markets editorial desk. It is not sponsored, promoted or commissioned, and no compensation of any kind has been received from Lundin Mining Corporation (TSX: LUN) or BHP Group Limited (ASX: BHP) or any party acting on their behalf. The analysis is based on public disclosure available as of the publish date; every figure is attributed to its primary source. The Maple Markets and its authors may hold positions in securities mentioned; nothing here is a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security, and readers should not treat it as investment advice. Past disclosure does not guarantee future results. Policies: Editorial Standards · Financial Disclaimer.

Weiterlesen

Also in English: Why Lundin Mining Lowered Its 2026 Copper Forecast

  1. Mining & EnergyCapstone Copper erzielt ein Rekordquartal von US$358 Millionen, während Mantoverde wächstCapstone Copper meldete für das dritte Quartal 2026 ein bereinigtes EBITDA von US$358.3 Millionen, das achte Rekordquartal in Folge, bei einem realisierten Kupferpreis von US$6.61 je Pfund. Die Produktion sank auf 45,218 Tonnen, weil der Umbau eines Brechers Pinto Valley bremste, und das Unternehmen verschob seine Prognose 2026 für die Menge an das untere und für die Kosten an das obere Ende, während die Mantoverde-Erweiterung im Oktober eine Rekord-Tagesleistung erreichte.Priya Sandhu · 2. November 2026 · 8 min
  2. Mining & EnergyC$1.44 Millionen eingeworben: First Lithium schließt die zweite LIFE-Tranche abFirst Lithium Minerals hat am 29. Oktober 2026 die zweite Tranche seines LIFE-Angebots und eine parallele Privatplatzierung mit einem Bruttoerlös von C$1,442,144 abgeschlossen. Nach Angaben des Unternehmens fließt das Geld in Explorationsbohrungen und Soleproben bei seinem Lithiumprojekt Ascotan in Chile, in Flow-through-Exploration bei seinem Goldprojekt Lidstone in Ontario und in das Betriebskapital. Ausgegeben wurden 12,320,469 Aktien, rund 9.9 Prozent des vergrößerten Unternehmens.Priya Sandhu · 2. November 2026 · 7 min
  3. GesponsertMining & Energy19.9 Millionen Units qualifiziert: Copper One reist nach MünchenCopper One Resources reichte am 3. November 2026 einen Prospektnachtrag ein, der 19,889,750 Units aus der Special-Warrant-Finanzierung über C$7,955,900 qualifiziert, dazu ein freiwilliges Annual Information Form, wenige Tage nachdem im ersten Bohrloch der Phase 2 auf Majuba Hill in Nevada visuell identifiziertes gediegenes Kupfer protokolliert wurde. Die Laboranalysen stehen noch aus, und das Unternehmen präsentiert sich am 6. und 7. November in München.Daryl Frètu Von · 5. November 2026 · 6 min

Dieser Geschichte folgen

LUN.TO folgen – der nächste Maple-Beitrag zu diesem Unternehmen, dazu der Maple Morning Debrief vor Handelsbeginn.

LUN.TO

Mit der Anmeldung erhalten Sie den Maple Morning Debrief von The Maple Markets sowie gelegentliche redaktionelle E-Mails von The Maple Index Inc. Abmeldung jederzeit mit einem Klick.

Folgen und fragen

The Maple Markets zu Ihren Google-Quellen hinzufügen

Mehr von unserer Berichterstattung zu den kanadischen Märkten in Google Top Stories.

Daniel OkoyeMining and Resources Correspondent · 9 years covering exploration and developmentMehr von Daniel Okoye
Quellen und Verweise (5)
  1. Lundin Mining: Third Quarter 2026 Results (November 4, 2026)
  2. Lundin Mining: Declaration of Regular Dividend (November 4, 2026)
  3. Lundin Mining: Updated Share Capital and Share Buybacks (October 30, 2026)
  4. Lundin Mining: Items Impacting Third Quarter 2026 Results (October 15, 2026)
  5. TMX Money: LUN quote, read 16:20 ET, November 5, 2026

Diese Analyse zitieren

Bitte The Maple Markets nennen und auf die Originalseite verlinken.

Daniel Okoye (5. November 2026). Why Lundin Mining Lowered Its 2026 Copper Forecast. The Maple Markets. https://themaplemarkets.ca/de/newsroom/lundin-mining-closed-at-c-28-19-down-10-99-on-1-67-times-its-average
https://themaplemarkets.ca/de/newsroom/lundin-mining-closed-at-c-28-19-down-10-99-on-1-67-times-its-average

Discussion

Comments are written by readers, not by The Maple Markets newsroom. They are moderated, unverified, and are not investment advice.

Join the discussion

Create a free account to comment, reply and follow the companies you care about.

Wir verwenden notwendige Cookies für den Betrieb der Website und – nur mit Ihrer Zustimmung – Analyse-Cookies, um zu verstehen, was unsere Leserinnen und Leser nutzen. Cookie-Richtlinie