Three Miners Head Into the Quarter That Settles Their 2026 Guidance
Equinox Gold raised its 2026 production range in August, B2Gold narrowed its range the next day and Ivanhoe Mines cut its copper range in March, so the fourth quarter carries a different share of the year at each company.
Production guidance is the forward-looking number a Toronto-listed miner is judged against all year, and Canada's disclosure rules require a reasonable basis for it and a discussion in the MD&A when events make a material miss likely. With nine months reported, Equinox Gold needs about 258,500 ounces in the fourth quarter to reach its range, Ivanhoe Mines needs about 77,900 tonnes of copper at Kamoa-Kakula, and B2Gold reports its third quarter on November 4.
By Daniel Okoye7 min read

Equinox Gold, fourth quarter needed
258,517 to 308,517 oz
desk calculation: 2026 guidance of 870,000 to 920,000 oz (August 5, 2026) less 611,483 oz produced January to September (release of October 13, 2026).
Kamoa-Kakula, fourth quarter needed
77,854 to 97,854 t of copper
desk calculation: 2026 range of 290,000 to 310,000 t (release of October 8, 2026) less 212,146 t from the Q1, Q2 and Q3 2026 releases; 100 per cent project basis.
B2Gold, second half needed
378,589 to 478,589 oz
desk calculation: 2026 guidance of 820,000 to 920,000 oz (narrowed from 820,000 to 970,000 on August 6, 2026) less 441,411 oz produced in the first half.
Kamoa-Kakula 2026 guidance cut
midpoint from 400,000 t to 310,000 t
releases of December 3, 2025 and March 31, 2026; the measure changed from copper in concentrate to copper in anode or blister.
Third-quarter results dates
Ivanhoe November 3, B2Gold November 4, Equinox Gold November 9, 2026
company releases of October 8, October 14 and October 13, 2026.
Early each year, or late in the one before, a Toronto-listed producer puts a range on the coming year: the gold or copper it expects to pull from its mines. The company is then measured against that range for twelve months, in Canada, under Canadian disclosure rules, wherever the mine happens to sit.
With nine months of 2026 reported, three of the producers Maple covered this week have each moved theirs. Equinox Gold raised its range in August after closing its combination with Orla Mining. B2Gold narrowed its range a day later, after a fire at its Goose mine in Nunavut and a permit delay in Mali. Ivanhoe Mines cut its copper range at Kamoa-Kakula in March, and in October said production was trending toward the lower end of what remained.
Maple's weekday coverage followed each step, from Equinox Gold's largest quarter of the year on October 13 to the ounces B2Gold needs in the second half on October 16. The fourth quarter now decides all three.
A range the company has to answer for
Production guidance is a forecast, and in Canada a forecast comes with obligations attached. National Instrument 51-102, the continuous-disclosure rule for reporting issuers across the country, says a company must not disclose forward-looking information unless it has a reasonable basis for it.
The rule follows the forecast through the year. Section 5.8 requires a company to discuss in its MD&A, the management's discussion and analysis filed with each set of results, any events in the period that are reasonably likely to cause actual results to differ materially from forward-looking information it published for a period not yet complete. It must also describe the difference it expects. A company can meet that duty with an earlier news release, provided the MD&A names it and gives its date. The section carves out disclosure governed by NI 43-101, the separate standard for technical reports on mineral projects.
If a company decides to withdraw a forecast altogether, the same section requires the MD&A to say so and to explain which assumptions are no longer valid. A separate subsection requires the MD&A to compare actual results with any financial forecast or outlook published for the period.
A guidance change is the company's own statement that the basis for its forecast moved. Each change below came with the company's reason attached, and the reasons are where the year's story sits.
Three ranges, three histories
The guidance histories run in different directions, and each began with a dated release.
| Company | Measure | Earlier 2026 range | Current 2026 range | Changed on | Company's stated reason |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equinox Gold | Gold, ounces | not stated in the August release | 870,000 to 920,000 | August 5, 2026 | Five months of production from the assets acquired with Orla Mining, which closed July 31 |
| B2Gold | Gold, ounces | 820,000 to 970,000 | 820,000 to 920,000 | August 6, 2026 | Largest change at Fekola Regional in Mali, from delays in the Menankoto exploitation permit |
| Ivanhoe Mines (Kamoa-Kakula, 100% basis) | Copper, tonnes | 380,000 to 420,000 (December 3, 2025), then 290,000 to 330,000 (March 31, 2026) | 290,000 to 310,000 | March 31, 2026, then narrowed at the top by October 8 | Longer up-front underground development, later stoping and slower development in difficult ground |
Equinox moved up because the company became larger. The August release does not give the earlier range, so the size of the raise cannot be read from it. The August 5 range adds Musselwhite in Ontario and Camino Rojo in Mexico for August through December. Equinox said the range equals about 1.1 million ounces on a full twelve months of Orla's production.
B2Gold's cut came at the top of its range, and the company named two causes. On April 17 it announced a fire in parts of the crushing circuit at Goose, its mine in Nunavut, and in August it took 30,000 ounces off the top of Goose's 2026 range. It expected the repairs to be completed in the third quarter. The largest single change, the company said, came from the delayed Menankoto permit at Fekola Regional. The same release said first-half production of 441,411 ounces had exceeded corporate expectations.
Ivanhoe's cut was the largest of the three in proportion, about 22 per cent off the midpoint, and it came with a change of measure. The March 31 release took the midpoint of Kamoa-Kakula's 2026 range from 400,000 to 310,000 tonnes, and cut 2027 by a similar margin. The company attributed the change to updated mine designs with a longer period of development before new areas are stoped, and to development rates about 15 per cent lower than targeted after "adverse geotechnical and hydrological conditions."
The March release also changed the measure, from copper in concentrate to copper in anode or blister. Ivanhoe's July 8 release maintained the March range. By October 8 the top had come down by 20,000 tonnes, and the range was expressed as copper in saleable products.
What the fourth quarter has to carry
The fourth quarter's share follows from two numbers per company: what has been produced so far, and the range. The figures below are the companies' own; the subtraction is the desk's.
| Company | Produced so far | Fourth quarter needed for the low end | For the top | Latest reported quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equinox Gold | 611,483 oz, January to September | 258,517 oz | 308,517 oz | 237,019 oz, Q3 |
| Ivanhoe Mines (Kamoa-Kakula) | 212,146 t, January to September (sum of three quarterly releases) | 77,854 t | 97,854 t | 76,401 t, Q3 |
| B2Gold | 441,411 oz, January to June | 378,589 oz over Q3 and Q4 | 478,589 oz over Q3 and Q4 | 203,648 oz, Q2 |
For Equinox, the third-quarter total understates the run rate. Musselwhite and Camino Rojo counted for August and September only. Maple's October 13 piece added the July output of the two acquired mines, from the same release, to put the full-quarter equivalent at 261,686 ounces, about 3,000 ounces above what the low end now requires. The company's release the same day said it remained on track for the range. It also said Valentine, in Newfoundland and Labrador, and Greenstone, in Ontario, were positioned for stronger production through the rest of 2026.
At Kamoa-Kakula, the low end asks for slightly more copper than the third quarter delivered. Third-quarter output was about 19 per cent above the second quarter's, and Ivanhoe said higher mining rates across the complex were lifting second-half production. The company's own words on October 8 were "trending towards the lower end." The nine-month figure adds three quarterly releases whose product descriptions differ slightly, so the subtraction is approximate.
B2Gold has not published third-quarter production. Its half-year total leaves about 189,300 ounces a quarter for the low end and about 239,300 for the top. The first quarter produced 237,763 ounces.
How a company says it will miss
A company that expects to fall outside its range has defined ways to say so. It can publish a revised range in a news release, as all three companies did this year. It can discuss the expected difference in the MD&A filed with its results. Or, if the forecast can no longer be supported, it can withdraw the guidance and explain which assumptions failed.
None of the three has done the last of these for 2026. Equinox said on October 13 that it was on track. Ivanhoe said its range "remains" 290,000 to 310,000 tonnes. B2Gold's August 6 range is the last it has published, and its third-quarter results arrive with the MD&A in which section 5.8 asks for that discussion.
Ivanhoe's own history shows how a deep revision travels through the documents. The December 3, 2025 guidance was set after the seismic activity at Kakula in May 2025 and the redesign that followed. The March 31 study then cut both 2026 and 2027, gave the reasons in engineering terms and changed the unit of measure. Each later release restated the current range. A change of that size reached shareholders as a dated document with its causes named.
Where Canada sits in these numbers
Two of the three ranges depend materially on Canadian mines. Equinox's three Canadian operations, Greenstone, Musselwhite and Valentine, produced about 59 per cent of its third-quarter ounces by the desk's division of the October 13 figures, and the company's case for a stronger finish rests on two of them. At B2Gold, the single Canadian asset, Goose, was the mine hit by the April fire, and its narrower range is part of the company's lower ceiling.
Ivanhoe's copper comes from the Democratic Republic of Congo. Its guidance is a Canadian disclosure matter all the same, because the company reports in Canada and files its MD&A under the same instrument.
The documents arrive close together. Ivanhoe reports third-quarter results after the close on November 3, B2Gold after the close on November 4 and Equinox on November 9. Full-year production comes with the fourth-quarter releases early in 2027.
The fourth quarter now has to deliver about 258,500 ounces at Equinox and about 77,900 tonnes of copper at Kamoa-Kakula, and on November 4 B2Gold reports how much of its second half is already in hand.
Disclosure
Transparency note. This is an independent due-diligence analysis and editorial opinion piece produced by The Maple Markets editorial desk. It is not sponsored, promoted or commissioned, and no compensation of any kind has been received from any issuer, government body or organisation named in this article, including Equinox Gold Corp., B2Gold Corp., Ivanhoe Mines Ltd. and Orla Mining Ltd., or any party acting on their behalf. The analysis is based on public disclosure available as of the publish date; every figure is attributed to its primary source. The Maple Markets and its authors may hold positions in securities mentioned; nothing here is a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security, and readers should not treat it as investment advice. Past disclosure does not guarantee future results. Policies: Editorial Standards · Financial Disclaimer.
Read next
Auch auf Deutsch: Drei Minenkonzerne gehen in das Quartal, das ihre Prognose für 2026 entscheidet
macroCanadian Miners Made More Metal Than They Sold Last QuarterMining and metals names took 26 of the 47 places on this week's Canadian mover lists, and two of the quarter's production releases carried the same quiet feature: more metal came out of the ground than went off the books. DPM Metals produced about 97,000 gold-equivalent ounces in the September quarter and sold about 77,000. Ivanhoe Mines finished the quarter holding roughly 43,000 tonnes of unsold copper, up from about 40,000. Neither gap is a demand problem, and only one of them closes on its own.Marc Belzile · October 10, 2026 · 9 min
Mining & EnergyWhy DPM Metals' Own Outlook Stops Short of a Million OuncesDPM Metals Inc. (TSX: DPM) guides to 305,000 to 365,000 gold-equivalent ounces in 2026 and publishes an outlook averaging about 350,000 a year through 2028. Adding Čoka Rakita at its feasibility-study rate gets to roughly 530,000. The chief executive's own public figure is about 600,000. The million-ounce target circulating among shareholders is an inference drawn from an interview, not guidance, and the two assets that could close the gap have no published resource estimate.Daniel Okoye · October 7, 2026 · 8 min
MacroA Weaker Loonie Lowers the Cost of Mining Gold in CanadaGold is priced in US dollars, but a mine in Ontario, Quebec or Nunavut pays much of its bill in Canadian dollars. With the Bank of Canada's rate at 1.4154 Canadian dollars per US dollar on October 16, against the 1.36 Agnico Eagle and the 1.34 Equinox Gold assumed in their 2026 guidance, each Canadian dollar of cost converts into about 4 to 5 per cent fewer US dollars. Hedges, royalties and diesel absorb part of the effect, and mines outside Canada get none of it.Marc Belzile · October 17, 2026 · 6 min
Get the Maple Morning Debrief
Yesterday's close, overnight, and what to watch before the open — in your inbox by 6 a.m. ET. Free, and one click to unsubscribe.
Follow and ask
Get more of our Canadian market coverage in Google Top Stories.
Sources and references (14)
- Equinox Gold: Q3 2026 production results, October 13, 2026 (GlobeNewswire)
- Equinox Gold: second quarter 2026 results and increased 2026 production guidance, August 5, 2026
- B2Gold: second quarter 2026 results, August 6, 2026
- B2Gold: first quarter 2026 results, May 6, 2026
- B2Gold: third quarter 2026 results conference call details, October 14, 2026 (GlobeNewswire)
- Ivanhoe Mines: Kamoa-Kakula Q3 2026 copper production, October 8, 2026
- Ivanhoe Mines: Kamoa-Kakula Q2 2026 copper production, July 8, 2026 (Newsfile)
- Ivanhoe Mines: 2026 first quarter financial results, May 6, 2026
- Ivanhoe Mines: updated independent study results for Kamoa-Kakula and revised guidance, March 31, 2026 (Newsfile)
- Ivanhoe Mines: Kamoa-Kakula guidance for 2026 and 2027, December 3, 2025 (Newsfile)
- National Instrument 51-102 Continuous Disclosure Obligations, unofficial consolidation to September 19, 2025 (Government of Yukon)
- The Maple Markets: Equinox Gold Fell 5% on Its Largest Quarter of Production, October 13, 2026
- The Maple Markets: How Much Gold Does B2Gold Need in the Second Half?, October 16, 2026
- The Maple Markets: Ivanhoe Raises Kamoa-Kakula Copper Output 19% as Guidance Falls, October 9, 2026
Cite this analysis
Please attribute The Maple Markets and link to the original page.
Daniel Okoye (October 18, 2026). Three Miners Head Into the Quarter That Settles Their 2026 Guidance. The Maple Markets. https://themaplemarkets.ca/en/newsroom/miners-2026-production-guidance-and-the-fourth-quarterhttps://themaplemarkets.ca/en/newsroom/miners-2026-production-guidance-and-the-fourth-quarter